The Trabalzini Prize is the award given to the best flag-wavers and drummers on the last Sunday of the Bravìo.The two best drummers and the best two flag-wavers of the individual districts are named winners.The criteria for deciding the winners vary: from the throwing of the flag to the single roll and each error is equivalent to a penalty.

The search for the various winners, such as for the silver ark, was not easy:

1) The documentation deposited by Diego Mancuso at the Municipal Library on the theme Bravìo.

 

2) The book “Il Bravìo delle Botti di Montepulciano”, edited by the Poliziana Historical Society, published by Salvietti & Barabuffi Editori in 2014.

 

3) Direct testimonies based on the memory of the Contrade and of the figures themselves

 

Unfortunately, even here there were some conflicting sources that led us to consider this archive as a work in progress as well.

Single quartet Awards:

 

1995

Poggiolo

 

1996

Cagnano

 

1997

Le Coste

 

1998

 

Le Coste

 

1999

Poggiolo

 

2000

Voltaia

 

2001

Le Coste

 

2002

Gracciano

 

2003

Voltaia

 

 

Prize divided between Flag-wavers and Drummers:

 

2005

Cagnano – Voltaia

 

2005

Voltaia

 

2006

VoltaiaPoggiolo

 

2007

Poggiolo – Poggiolo

 

2008

Poggiolo – Gracciano

 

2009

Talosa (Gabriele e Marco Torelli) – Le coste (Borgna Alessandro, Casini Nicola)

 

2010

Talosa (Gabriele e Marco Torelli)Cagnano (Andrea Terzuoli e Matteo Maroni)

 

2011

Voltaia (Saverio Allegrini e Guglielmo Rapini) – Le Coste (Mattia Cappelli e Gabriele Stefanucci)

 

2012

Talosa (Gabriele e Marco Torelli) – Cagnano (Matteo Maroni e Andrea Terzuoli)

 

2013

Cagnano (Edoardo Boni e Paolo Betti) – Cagnano (Andrea Terzuoli e Matteo Maroni)

 

2014

Collazzi (Aron Accetturo e Mattia Canapini) – Talosa (Adele Giannettoni e Cristina Mosca) 

 

2015

Le Coste (Gioele Beligni e Andrea Uscidda)Talosa (Adele Giannettoni e Cristina Mosca) 

 

2016

Voltaia (Giacomo Severini e Niccolò Tiberini) – Talosa (Adele Giannettoni e Cristina Mosca)

 

2017

Talosa (Simone Mosca e Francesco Perugini) – Talosa (Adele Giannettoni e Cristina Mosca) 

 

2018

Talosa (Simone Mosca e Francesco Perugini)Talosa (Adele Giannettoni, Cristina Mosca)

 

2019

Poggiolo (Jacopo Parissi e Giovanni Guarino) – Collazzi (Matteo Maroni e Francesco Billi)

 

2020

Poggiolo (Jacopo Parissi e Giovanni Guarino) – Le Coste (Roberto Grigiotti e Tommaso Grigiotti